New Quotas & Caps for Select Canadian Permanent Residence Programs

Posted by Nina Modi|Canada Immigration
Apr 14
25


Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) will issue new Ministerial Instructions tomorrow (April 26th) regarding the processing of certain applications.  The Ministerial Instructions will take effect on 01 May 2014, and will apply to the following programs:

Federal Skilled Worker Program:

These individuals are selected as permanent residents based on six selection factors: language skills, education, work experience, age, arranged employment in Canada, and adaptability.

CIC has applied an overall total cap of 25,000 new applications for 50 eligible occupations (with a sub-cap of 1,000 applications per occupation), and no limit on applicants who have a valid job offer from a Canadian employer.  The 50 specific eligible occupations are as follows:

  • Senior managers – financial, communications and other business services (0013)
  • Senior managers – trade, broadcasting and other services, n.e.c. (0015)
  • Financial managers (0111)
  • Human resources managers (0112)
  • Purchasing managers (0113)
  • Insurance, real estate and financial brokerage managers (0121)
  • Managers in health care (0311)
  • Construction managers (0711)
  • Home building and renovation managers (0712)
  • Managers in natural resources production and fishing (0811)
  • Manufacturing managers (0911)
  • Financial auditors and accountants (1111)
  • Financial and investment analysts (1112)
  • Securities agents, investment dealers and brokers (1113)
  • Other financial officers (1114)
  • Professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relations (1123)
  • Supervisors, finance and insurance office workers (1212)
  • Property administrators (1224)
  • Geoscientists and oceanographers (2113)
  • Civil engineers (2131)
  • Mechanical engineers (2132)
  • Electrical and electronics engineers (2133)
  • Petroleum engineers (2145)
  • Information systems analysts and consultants (2171)
  • Database analysts and data administrators (2172)
  • Software engineers and designers (2173)
  • Computer programmers and interactive media developers (2174)
  • Mechanical engineering technologists and technicians (2232)
  • Construction estimators (2234)
  • Electrical and electronics engineering technologists and technicians (2241)
  • Industrial instrument technicians and mechanics (2243)
  • Inspectors in public and environmental health and occupational health and safety (2263)
  • Computer network technicians (2281)
  • Nursing co-ordinators and supervisors (3011)
  • Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses (3012)
  • Specialist physicians (3111)
  • General practitioners and family physicians (3112)
  • Dietitians and nutritionists (3132)
  • Audiologists and speech-language pathologists (3141)
  • Physiotherapists (3142)
  • Occupational therapists (3143)
  • Respiratory therapists, clinical perfusionists and cardiopulmonary technologists (3214)
  • Medical radiation technologists (3215)
  • Medical sonographers (3216)
  • Licensed practical nurses (3233)
  • Paramedical occupations (3234)
  • University professors and lecturers (4011)
  • Psychologists (4151)
  • Early childhood educators and assistants (4214)
  • Translators, terminologists and interpreters (5125)

 

An individual that is pursuing a PhD at a provincially or territorially recognized degree-granting institution in Canada (or recently graduated from a Canadian PhD program), may be eligible to apply for permanent residence under the Federal Skilled Worker Program.  This category will have a cap of 500 applications.

 

Federal Skilled Trades Program:

This category is for individuals who wish to become permanent residents based on being qualified in a skilled trade. Other eligibility criteria include language skills, work experience, and an offer of full-time employment.  There is an overcall total cap of 5,000 applications; and sub-caps of 100 applications each for 90 specific skilled trades from NOC B.

 

Canadian Experience Class:

The Canadian Experience Class applies to those individuals who have one year of skilled work experience in Canada and have the requisite language skills.  There is an overall total cap of 8,000 applications; and sub-caps of 200 applications each for any NOC B occupation.

 

These new quotas signal significant changes to the Canadian immigration landscape. For further details regarding eligibility criteria for Canadian permanent residence programs, please contact PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP.


Posted by Nina Modi »

Express Entry for Economic Immigrants to launch in January 2015

Posted by Immi Sikand|Global Immigration
Apr 14
10


On April 8, 2014, the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration Chris Alexander announced that the new model for recruiting skilled economic immigrants to Canada, “Express Entry”  is scheduled to launch in January 2015.

Formerly referred to as the “Expression of Interest” model, Express Entry will be open to applicants who have a valid job offer from a Canadian employer or have been nominated by a Provincial Nominee Program (PNP).  Under the Express Entry model, applicants will then be invited to apply for permanent residence by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and, according to CIC, can expect processing times of six months or less under the new model.   CIC, along with provincial and territorial governments, will hold information sessions for employers to provide more information about the program in the coming months.   Updates will be provided as they become available.


Posted by Immi Sikand »

Expiry of the BC pilot project for working-age dependent children of Temporary Foreign Workers

Posted by Vian Sulevani|Canada Immigration
Apr 14
4


The pilot project for working-age dependents of temporary foreign workers destined to work in British Columbia has expired on February 14, 2014.  The pilot project allowed for the issuance of open work permits to working-age dependents (between 18–22) of most skilled temporary workers employed in B.C.

The pilot project was originally launched on August 15, 2011, under article 7.1 of the Temporary Foreign Worker Annex to the Canada-British Columbia Immigration Agreement.  At this time there is no sign that this pilot project will be extended again.  A similar pilot project continues to remain in effect in Ontario until July 31, 2014.

For more information on this or any other Canadian or US immigration/citizenship matter, please contact PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP – Immigration Lawyers at 1-800-993-9971 or pwcimmigrationlaw-info@ca.pwc.com


Posted by Vian Sulevani »

New Measures for Quebec’s Economic Immigration Programs

Posted by Nina Modi|Global Immigration
Apr 14
4


In a Ministerial Decision published by the Quebec Gazette in March 2014, it was announced that the Government of Quebec has introduced a number of measures for its economic immigration programs. They are as follows:

Skilled Worker – Between 01 April 2014 and 31 March 2015, a quota of 6,500 applications will be accepted for review by the Quebec Skilled Worker Program. Quota does not apply to applicants in the Quebec Experience Class (workers or students) or those individuals with a validated job offer.

Investors – A maximum of 1,750 applications under the Quebec Investor Program between September 8-19, 2014, and if it is not filled during that time, then again between December 1-12, 2014.  There will be a quota of 1,200 applications per country.  These restrictions do not apply to candidates who scored intermediary-advanced on their French language examination.

Entrepreneurs and Self-Employed Persons – The Government of Quebec will accept a maximum of 500 applications under this category.

To learn if you are eligible for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program, please feel free to contact our firm.


Posted by Nina Modi »

End of Investor and Entrepreneur Programs

Posted by Nina Modi|Canada Immigration
Mar 14
21


Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) terminated the federal Immigrant Investor Program (IIP) and Federal Entrepreneur (EN) Program in February 2014.  CIC claims that this will pave the way for new pilot programs which will hopefully meet Canada’s labour market and economic needs.

The IIP has been temporarily on hold since July 2012, while the EN Program has been on hold since July 2011. The current programs have an inventory of more than 65,000 persons with an approximate processing time of over six years. CICwill be eliminating the large and longstanding backlog by returning applications and refunding previously-paid fees to all applicants.

In place of the IIP and EN programs, CIC plans on introducing new pilot programs.  One such example is the Immigrant Investor Venture Capital Fund pilot project, which will require immigrants to make a significant investment in the Canadian economy.  CIC will also conduct consultations regarding a potential Business Skills pilot program. More details about these programs will be shared in the upcoming months.

In addition, CIC introduced in April 2013 the Start-Up Visa program, which grants permanent residency to immigrant entrepreneurs while assisting them to become established in Canada.

For further details and updates regarding this and eligibility requirements for applying for Canadian permanent residence, contact PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP.


Posted by Nina Modi »

More Options for Citizenship Applicants from Ontario

Feb 14
3


As of January 30, 2014, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) will now accept certificates from individuals who complete Ontario’s provincial language training program as proof of language ability for the purpose of applying for citizenship.  The acceptance of this language training program is intended to facilitate access to citizenship for Ontario applicants.

Applicants for citizenship must provide evidence of language ability from CIC’s list of acceptable evidence, which includes results from third party tests, academic certificates, and certificates from government-funded language training programs. Ontario’s provincial Adult Non-Credit Language Training Program will now be accepted as proof that citizenship applicants meet language knowledge requirements.

We anticipate more announcements in the coming months regarding programs in other provinces.

For more information on this or any other Canadian or US immigration/citizenship matter, please contact PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP – Immigration Lawyers at 1-800-993-9971 or pwcimmigrationlaw-info@ca.pwc.com


Posted by Vian Sulevani »