Regional Labour Market Demand Stream of the Nova Scotia Nominee Program – Closed

Posted by Nina Modi|Canada Immigration
May 14
1


The Regional Labour Market Demand Stream of the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) is now closed and they will not be accepting any applications that were not received by 28 April 2014. Any unprocessed applications will be returned.  The stream will open again on 01 January 2015.

The NSNP is the first step in a two-step application process to obtain permanent residence status in Canada. The Government of Nova Scotia may recruit and select immigrants who intend to settle in the province, and have the skills, education, and work experience needed to address labour demands and economic needs.

Originally opening in March 2014, this program quickly met its cap.  More generally, the introduction of widespread quotas and caps to economic programs should encourage individuals to apply for permanent residence immediately once they qualify in order to ensure they are not adversely impacted by any quota fulfilment.  Given the fluctuating nature of immigration to Canada, we urge individuals to seek legal advice.


Posted by Nina Modi »

LABOUR MARKET OPINIONS REVOKED AND SUSPENDED

Apr 14
28


On April 7, 2014, Employment and Skills Development Canada (ESDC) announced that they have made public employers with revoked or suspended Labour Market Opinions (LMO) on a “blacklist”.  This is the first instance of ESDC using its authority to suspend and revoke LMOs when the program is being misused or when employers do not use the program as intended.

Currently, employers found to be non-compliant with the LMO process may be subject to the following penalties:

  • Bar from hiring foreign workers for two years;
  • Have the company name, address and period of ineligibility published on a public ban list;
  • Receive a negative decision on any pending LMO applications; and/or
  • Have previously-issued LMOs revoked.

ESDC also has the authority to conduct workplace inspections, without first obtaining a warrant, to verify an employer’s compliance with immigration and employment requirements for LMO-based work permits.

For further details regarding assessing compliance with current Temporary Foreign Worker Program obligations, contact PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP.


Posted by Vian Sulevani »

New Quotas & Caps for Select Canadian Permanent Residence Programs

Posted by Nina Modi|Canada Immigration
Apr 14
25


Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) will issue new Ministerial Instructions tomorrow (April 26th) regarding the processing of certain applications.  The Ministerial Instructions will take effect on 01 May 2014, and will apply to the following programs:

Federal Skilled Worker Program:

These individuals are selected as permanent residents based on six selection factors: language skills, education, work experience, age, arranged employment in Canada, and adaptability.

CIC has applied an overall total cap of 25,000 new applications for 50 eligible occupations (with a sub-cap of 1,000 applications per occupation), and no limit on applicants who have a valid job offer from a Canadian employer.  The 50 specific eligible occupations are as follows:

  • Senior managers – financial, communications and other business services (0013)
  • Senior managers – trade, broadcasting and other services, n.e.c. (0015)
  • Financial managers (0111)
  • Human resources managers (0112)
  • Purchasing managers (0113)
  • Insurance, real estate and financial brokerage managers (0121)
  • Managers in health care (0311)
  • Construction managers (0711)
  • Home building and renovation managers (0712)
  • Managers in natural resources production and fishing (0811)
  • Manufacturing managers (0911)
  • Financial auditors and accountants (1111)
  • Financial and investment analysts (1112)
  • Securities agents, investment dealers and brokers (1113)
  • Other financial officers (1114)
  • Professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relations (1123)
  • Supervisors, finance and insurance office workers (1212)
  • Property administrators (1224)
  • Geoscientists and oceanographers (2113)
  • Civil engineers (2131)
  • Mechanical engineers (2132)
  • Electrical and electronics engineers (2133)
  • Petroleum engineers (2145)
  • Information systems analysts and consultants (2171)
  • Database analysts and data administrators (2172)
  • Software engineers and designers (2173)
  • Computer programmers and interactive media developers (2174)
  • Mechanical engineering technologists and technicians (2232)
  • Construction estimators (2234)
  • Electrical and electronics engineering technologists and technicians (2241)
  • Industrial instrument technicians and mechanics (2243)
  • Inspectors in public and environmental health and occupational health and safety (2263)
  • Computer network technicians (2281)
  • Nursing co-ordinators and supervisors (3011)
  • Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses (3012)
  • Specialist physicians (3111)
  • General practitioners and family physicians (3112)
  • Dietitians and nutritionists (3132)
  • Audiologists and speech-language pathologists (3141)
  • Physiotherapists (3142)
  • Occupational therapists (3143)
  • Respiratory therapists, clinical perfusionists and cardiopulmonary technologists (3214)
  • Medical radiation technologists (3215)
  • Medical sonographers (3216)
  • Licensed practical nurses (3233)
  • Paramedical occupations (3234)
  • University professors and lecturers (4011)
  • Psychologists (4151)
  • Early childhood educators and assistants (4214)
  • Translators, terminologists and interpreters (5125)

 

An individual that is pursuing a PhD at a provincially or territorially recognized degree-granting institution in Canada (or recently graduated from a Canadian PhD program), may be eligible to apply for permanent residence under the Federal Skilled Worker Program.  This category will have a cap of 500 applications.

 

Federal Skilled Trades Program:

This category is for individuals who wish to become permanent residents based on being qualified in a skilled trade. Other eligibility criteria include language skills, work experience, and an offer of full-time employment.  There is an overcall total cap of 5,000 applications; and sub-caps of 100 applications each for 90 specific skilled trades from NOC B.

 

Canadian Experience Class:

The Canadian Experience Class applies to those individuals who have one year of skilled work experience in Canada and have the requisite language skills.  There is an overall total cap of 8,000 applications; and sub-caps of 200 applications each for any NOC B occupation.

 

These new quotas signal significant changes to the Canadian immigration landscape. For further details regarding eligibility criteria for Canadian permanent residence programs, please contact PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP.


Posted by Nina Modi »

Express Entry for Economic Immigrants to launch in January 2015

Posted by Immi Sikand|Global Immigration
Apr 14
10


On April 8, 2014, the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration Chris Alexander announced that the new model for recruiting skilled economic immigrants to Canada, “Express Entry”  is scheduled to launch in January 2015.

Formerly referred to as the “Expression of Interest” model, Express Entry will be open to applicants who have a valid job offer from a Canadian employer or have been nominated by a Provincial Nominee Program (PNP).  Under the Express Entry model, applicants will then be invited to apply for permanent residence by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and, according to CIC, can expect processing times of six months or less under the new model.   CIC, along with provincial and territorial governments, will hold information sessions for employers to provide more information about the program in the coming months.   Updates will be provided as they become available.


Posted by Immi Sikand »

Expiry of the BC pilot project for working-age dependent children of Temporary Foreign Workers

Posted by Vian Sulevani|Canada Immigration
Apr 14
4


The pilot project for working-age dependents of temporary foreign workers destined to work in British Columbia has expired on February 14, 2014.  The pilot project allowed for the issuance of open work permits to working-age dependents (between 18–22) of most skilled temporary workers employed in B.C.

The pilot project was originally launched on August 15, 2011, under article 7.1 of the Temporary Foreign Worker Annex to the Canada-British Columbia Immigration Agreement.  At this time there is no sign that this pilot project will be extended again.  A similar pilot project continues to remain in effect in Ontario until July 31, 2014.

For more information on this or any other Canadian or US immigration/citizenship matter, please contact PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP – Immigration Lawyers at 1-800-993-9971 or pwcimmigrationlaw-info@ca.pwc.com


Posted by Vian Sulevani »

New Measures for Quebec’s Economic Immigration Programs

Posted by Nina Modi|Global Immigration
Apr 14
4


In a Ministerial Decision published by the Quebec Gazette in March 2014, it was announced that the Government of Quebec has introduced a number of measures for its economic immigration programs. They are as follows:

Skilled Worker – Between 01 April 2014 and 31 March 2015, a quota of 6,500 applications will be accepted for review by the Quebec Skilled Worker Program. Quota does not apply to applicants in the Quebec Experience Class (workers or students) or those individuals with a validated job offer.

Investors – A maximum of 1,750 applications under the Quebec Investor Program between September 8-19, 2014, and if it is not filled during that time, then again between December 1-12, 2014.  There will be a quota of 1,200 applications per country.  These restrictions do not apply to candidates who scored intermediary-advanced on their French language examination.

Entrepreneurs and Self-Employed Persons – The Government of Quebec will accept a maximum of 500 applications under this category.

To learn if you are eligible for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program, please feel free to contact our firm.


Posted by Nina Modi »