Canada Welcomes the 150,000th New Citizen of 2014

Posted by Pinaz Farzadi|Global Immigration
Sep 14
25


Recent changes to the Canadian citizenship system have proven to be successful as Canada welcomes its 150,000th newest citizen of 2014 on August 19, 2014.

This number is significant as it is double the number of citizens added to the Canadian family in 2013. Canada’s Citizenship and Immigration Minister Chris Alexander states that the reasons behind this milestone are the recent changes made to the system allowing for improved processing times and reduction of backlogs.

Alexander notes that the changes to the Citizenship Act, which received Royal Assent on June 19, 2014, reduces the decision-making process for citizenship applications from a three-step to a single-step model. These amendments project citizenship applications to be processed in under one year and the backlog to be reduced by over 80 percent, allowing more individuals to enjoy the rights and responsibilities of being a Canadian citizen.


Posted by Pinaz Farzadi »

Favoriser l’immigration francophone au Canada

Sep 14
17


Le 9 Septembre 2014, le ministre de la Citoyenneté et de l’Immigration du Canada, Chris Alexander, a exprimé son engagement à lancer, au cours des prochains mois, des consultations dans le but d’augmenter le nombre d’immigrants d’expression française qui s’établissent dans les communautés francophones hors Québec, ainsi que de renforcer la vitalité et le dynamisme de ces communautés.

En tant que francophone cherchant à immigrer au Canada, le premier instinct est, généralement, de se tourner vers le Québec où la langue familière de Molière est d’usage. Cependant, une fois les premières frayeurs liées à l’immersion anglophone passées, il est intéressant de découvrir que le reste du Canada offre de nombreuses opportunités pour ceux qui osent s’y aventurer. Que ce soit pour un séjour de courte durée ou une installation permanente, vivre au Canada en tant que francophone s’avèrera toujours être un atout dans votre vie professionnelle et personnelle.

Que votre choix se porte sur le Québec ou une toute autre province Canadienne, il existe de nombreuses options en termes d’immigration offertes aux francophones :

1. L’initiative Expérience Internationale Canada (qui comprend le permis vacances-travail, le permis jeunes professionnelles, le permis stage, le permis job d’été pour étudiants, etc.);

2. Le permis de travail dispensé de l’étude d’impact sur le marché du travail sous la catégorie C10-avantage important francophone;

3. La résidence permanente; et

4. La citoyenneté Canadienne.

Que ce soit en mode baroudeur ou en « golden boy » dans une grande métropole, le Canada n’a pas fini de vous impressionner, après tout, ce n’est pas pour rien qu’en moyenne 250,000 immigrants y déposent leurs valises chaque année…

Pour de plus amples renseignements sur les services offerts par PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP et pour savoir comment on peut vous aider à faire de votre rêve Canadien une réalité, n’hésitez pas à nous contacter au 1-800-993-9971 ou pwcimmigrationlaw-info@ca.pwc.com.


Posted by Amandine Kagabo »

Criminal Inadmissibility: What it is and How to Overcome it Without Bribes

Posted by Nell Slochowski|Canada Immigration, Criminal Inadmissibility
Aug 14
26


In a recent trip to Canada, Justin Bieber and his entourage reportedly offered a Canadian Border Services Agent a bribe worth $10,000 in exchange for her agreeing to exempt two American members of his entourage from Canada’s immigration laws on criminal inadmissibility.[1]  This raises the question: What does it mean to be criminally inadmissible to Canada?

If a non-Canadian citizen has been convicted of a criminal offence, he or she may be criminally inadmissible to Canada, which means that they can neither temporarily nor permanently enter Canada. The primary factors that are considered when determining a person’s criminal inadmissibility include:

(a)  The seriousness of the offence;

(b)  The number of offences for which a person has been charged or convicted;

(c)   The amount of time which has passed since the sentence was completed; and

(d)  The person’s reason for coming into Canada.

If someone has been convicted of a crime that is an offence under Canadian federal legislation or its equivalent, this may render someone criminally inadmissible to Canada. A person who is criminally inadmissible under “serious criminality” is someone who has been convicted of a crime which, if committed in Canada, would be punishable by a prison sentence of ten years or more, such as an indictable or hybrid offence. Serious criminals can never be deemed rehabilitated, which means that they cannot overcome their criminal inadmissibility with the mere passage of time. Non-serious criminality, which applies to people who are criminally inadmissible to Canada for having been convicted of a summary or hybrid offence or its equivalent, can be overcome more easily. If over ten years have passed since the end of the sentence for a single non-serious crime, a person may apply for deemed rehabilitation and will no longer be criminally inadmissible to Canada. If less than ten years have passed since the sentence ended or if a person has been convicted of more than one offence, then they must apply for special authorization to waive their inadmissibility on either a temporary or permanent basis by filing an application for Criminal Rehabilitation or a Temporary Resident Permit.

Criminal Rehabilitation is an application process which offers a permanent clean slate by absolving otherwise criminally inadmissible people for their existing convictions and enabling them to enter Canada over a long-term period (provided they do not have any subsequent offences!). However, a person is only eligible for Criminal Rehabilitation if over five years have passed since the sentence for their most recent conviction was completed. As Criminal Rehabilitation provides a long-term solution, it is also a long-term process that is bound to impact your travel plans.

If less than five years have passed since the end of a person’s sentence, the other option is applying for a Temporary Resident Permit (TRP). A TRP offers a temporary solution for someone to enter Canada in spite of their criminal inadmissibility for a specific reason and for a specific period of time—acquiring a TRP can cost as little as $200.00 in processing fees.

In most cases, compelling reasons must exist to warrant granting an individual with a prior criminal record entry into Canada. While we cannot comment on the specific circumstances of Mr. Bieber’s entourage, one thing is clear—had they applied for a TRP or Criminal Rehabilitation, they may have been able to overcome their criminal inadmissibility and enter Canada legally. Moreover, taking the legal approach would have likely cost Mr. Bieber and his entourage a lot less than his (alleged) $10,000 bribe.


[1] Brian Trinh, The Huffington Post Canada, “Justin Bieber Bribe Incident Leads To Firing Of Canadian Border Guard: Report”, August 21, 2014, online: http://www.huffingtonpost.ca/2014/08/21/canadian-border-fired-justin-bieber-bribe_n_5698070.html?utm_hp_ref=tw


Posted by Nell Slochowski »

CAN+ program to facilitate trade and travel with Mexico

Posted by Vian Sulevani|Global Immigration
May 14
12


Canada’s Citizenship and Immigration Minister Chris Alexander announced on May 12, 2014 that the government is making it faster and easier for Mexican visitors to come to Canada.

Under the CAN+ program, Mexican nationals who have travelled to Canada or the United States within the last 10 years will be eligible for expedited visa processing.  As a result, the program is improving overall processing times for all Mexican travelers who will see their visas processed in 10 days or less.

In addition to the CAN+ program , Citizenship and Immigration Canada currently offers three “Express” programs that help Mexican business visitors, tourist groups and students come to Canada faster.  Canada’s close ties with Mexico continue to grow with more than 34,000 visitor visas, study and work permits issued to Mexican visitors, students and workers between January and April 2014.

For more information on this or any other Canadian or US immigration/citizenship matter, please contact PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP – Immigration Lawyers at 1-800-993-9971 or pwcimmigrationlaw-info@ca.pwc.com


Posted by Vian Sulevani »

Service Canada imposes moratorium on LMOs for the Food Services sector

Posted by Vian Sulevani|Global Immigration
May 14
5


Effective immediately, a moratorium has been imposed on the issuance of Labour Market Opinions (LMO) for the food services sector, Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) has released further information confirming all occupations and industries which are subject to this moratorium.  This not only includes certain occupations related to service and sales, but also occupations in service and sales management, such as Sales, Marketing and Advertising Managers; Retail Trade Managers; and Accommodation Service Managers.

ESDC has further advised that employers that have submitted applications for an occupation subject to the moratorium and paid the processing fee, but have not yet received an LMO, will be refunded the full processing fee.  Any unused LMOs that have been issued to employers for these sectors or occupations but for which a foreign national has not yet applied for a work permit will be suspended and therefore will no longer be able to be used to obtain a work permit.

For more information, or if you have any questions on how this immediate moratorium will impact your company or employees, please contact PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP


Posted by Vian Sulevani »

Regional Labour Market Demand Stream of the Nova Scotia Nominee Program – Closed

Posted by Nina Modi|Canada Immigration
May 14
1


The Regional Labour Market Demand Stream of the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) is now closed and they will not be accepting any applications that were not received by 28 April 2014. Any unprocessed applications will be returned.  The stream will open again on 01 January 2015.

The NSNP is the first step in a two-step application process to obtain permanent residence status in Canada. The Government of Nova Scotia may recruit and select immigrants who intend to settle in the province, and have the skills, education, and work experience needed to address labour demands and economic needs.

Originally opening in March 2014, this program quickly met its cap.  More generally, the introduction of widespread quotas and caps to economic programs should encourage individuals to apply for permanent residence immediately once they qualify in order to ensure they are not adversely impacted by any quota fulfilment.  Given the fluctuating nature of immigration to Canada, we urge individuals to seek legal advice.


Posted by Nina Modi »